Champions speed skating all-round (2)


This table consists of four pages that contain approximately 130 years of speed skating history, as follows:

Page 1: 1884-1914
Page 2: 1922-1960
Page 3: 1961-1984
Page 4: 1985-present

In this table the results of the European, the World and the Olympic Championships are brought together. It was attempted to note the names of both persons and towns in their native spellings. Undoubtedly there are places in which this was not done correctly. Should you notice words that need to be corrected, please, do not hesitate and advise the curator.

Year E/W/O Town-Country 500 m 1500 m 5000 m 10000 m Overall

Due to the Second World War no championships have been held between 1915 tot 1922.

1922 E
W
Helsinki-FIN
Oslo-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
StrÝm-NOR
BergstrŲm-NOR
StrÝm-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
StrÝm-NOR
1923 E
W
Hamar-NOR
Stockholm-SWE
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Larsen-NOR
StrÝm-NOR
Melnikov-USR
Olsen-NOR
StrÝm-NOR
StrÝm-NOR
Thunberg-FIN

In 1924 the first Olympic winter games have been organized and from then on every four years. The first time an overall result was made up as was the custom with the European and World championships. After 1924 only the results of the individual distances were made up.

1924 E
W
O
Oslo-NOR
Helsinki-FIN
Chaminix-F
Olsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Jewtraw-USA
Thunberg-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Larsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Pietilš-FIN
Skutnabb-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Larsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
1925 E
W
St. Moritz-CH
Oslo-NOR
Larsen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Polacsek-AUT
Thunberg-FIN
Polacsek-AUT
Thunberg-FIN
Polacsek-AUT
Pietilš-FIN
Polacsek-AUT
Thunberg-FIN
1926 E
W
Chamonix-F
Trondheim-NOR
Skutnabb-FIN
Larsen-NOR
Skutnabb-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Skutnabb-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Polacsek-AUT
Ballangrud-NOR
Skutnabb-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
1927 E
W
Stockholm-SWE
Tampere-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Evensen-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Evensen-NOR
1928 E
W
O
Oslo-NOR
Davos-SUI
St. Moritz-SUI
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
+Evensen-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Evensen-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Carlsen-NOR
afgelast wegens
slechte ijscond.
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
-
1929 E
W
Davos-SUI
Oslo-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Staksrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Thunberg-FIN
1930 E
W
Trondheim-NOR
Oslo-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Pedersen-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Stadsrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Stadsrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Staksrud-NOR
1931 E
W
Stockholm-SWE
Helsinki-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Blomqvist-FIN
Blomqvist-FIN
Blomqvist-FIN
Blomqvist-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
Thunberg-FIN
1932 E
W
O
Davos-SUI
Lake Placid-USA
Lake Placid-USA
Thunberg-FIN
Pedersen-NOR
Shea-USA
Thunberg-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Shea-USA
Thunberg-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Jaffee-USA
Blomqvist-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Jaffee-USA
Thunberg-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
-
1933 E
W
Vyborg-RUS
Trondheim-NOR
Blomqvist-SWE
Engnestangen-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Thunsberg-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
SchrŲder-USA
Ballangrud-NOR
Engnestangen-NOR
1934 E
W
Hamar-NOR
Helsinki-NOR
Engnestangen-NOR
Pedersen-NOR
Staksrud-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Stiepl-AUT
Vasenius-FIN
Stiepl-AUT
Carlsen-NOR
Staksrud-NOR
Evensen-NOR
1935 E
W
Helsinki-FIN
Oslo-NOR
Evensen-NOR
Haraldsen-NOR
Wazulek-AUT
Ballangrud-NOR
Stiepl-AUT
Stadsrud-NOR
Stiepl-AUT
Staksrud-NOR
Wazulek-AUT
Staksrud-NOR

From 1936 to 1948 and also in 1967 the European championships did not comprise contests over 10000 m but over 3000 m instead. The winners of this distance have been mentioned in the 10000 m column with the addition of '3 km' between brackets.

1936 E

W
O
Oslo-NOR

Davos-CH
Garmisch-Partenkirchen-GER
Krog-NOR

Lamb-USA
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR

Ballangrud-NOR
Ch. Mathisen-NOR
Stiepl-AUT

Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR
(3 km)
Vasenius-FIN
Ballangrud-NOR
Ballangrud-NOR

Ballangrud-NOR
-
1937 E

W
Davos-CH

Oslo-NOR
Engnestangen-NOR

Krog-NOR
Staksrud-NOR

Engnestangen-NOR
Staksrud-NOR

Stiepl-AUT
Staksrud-NOR 
(3 km)
Stiepl-AUT
Staksrud-NOR

Staksrud-NOR
1938 E

W
Oslo-NOR

Davos-CH
Engnestangen-NOR

Engnestangen-NOR
Ch. Mathisen-NOR

Engnestangen-NOR
Haraldsen-NOR

Ballangrud-NOR
Stiepl-AUT 
(3 km)
Ballangrud-NOR
Ch. Mathisen-NOR

Ballangrud-NOR
1939 E

W
Riga-LET

Helsinki-FIN
Wasenius-FIN

Engnestangen-NOR
Ch. Mathisen-NOR

Wasenius-FIN
Berzinö-LET

Ch. Mathisen-NOR
Berzinö-LET  
(3 km)
Berzinö-LET
Berzinö-LET

Wasenius-FIN

Due to the Second World War no championships and winter games have been held between 1940 and 1947.

1947 E

W
Stockholm-SWE

Oslo-NOR
Janemar-SWE

Farstad-NOR
Farstad-NOR

Farstad-NOR
Hedlund-SWE

Parkkinen-FIN
Seyffarth-SWE 
(3 km)
Liaklev-NOR
Seyffarth-SWE

Parkkinen-FIN
1948 E

W
O
Hamar-NOR

Helsinki-FIN
St. Moritz-SUI
Lamb-USA
+FitzGerald-USA
Kudryavtsev-USR
Helgesen-NOR
Farstad-NOR

Werket-USA
Farstad-NOR
Broekman-NED

Broekman-NED
Liaklev-NOR
Liaklev-NOR

Broekman-NED
Seyffarth-SWE
Liaklev-NOR

Lundberg-NOR
-
1949 E
W
Davos-SUI
Oslo-NOR
Farstad-NOR
Henry-USA
Farstad-NOR
Werket-USA
Pajor-HUN
Pajor-HUN
Andersen-NOR
Pajor-HUN
Farstad-NOR
Pajor-HUN
1950 E
W
Helsinki-FIN
Eskilstuna-SWE
Andersen-NOR
Werket-USA
Andersen-NOR
Werket-USA
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Liaklev-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
1951 E
W
Oslo-NOR
Davos-SUI
Andersen-NOR
Naito-JPN
Van der Voort-NED
Van der Voort-NED
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
1952 E
W
O
÷stersund-SWE
Hamar-NOR
Oslo-NOR
Parkkinen-FIN
Henry-USA
Henry-USA
Van der Voort-NED
Van der Voort-NED
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
Andersen-NOR
-
1953 E
W
Hamar-NOR
Helsinki-FIN
Salonen-FIN
Salonen-FIN
Van der Voort-NED
Shilkov-USR
Broekman-NED
Goncharenko-USR
Broekman-NED
Goncharenko-USR
Broekman-NED
Goncharenko-USR
1954 E
W
Davos-SUI
Sapporo-JPN
Grishin-USR
Grishin-USR
Shilkov-USR
Shilkov-USR
Andersen-NOR
Goncharenko-USR
Andersen-NOR
Goncharenko-USR
Shilkov-USR
Shilkov-USR
1955 E

W
Falun-SWE

Moskva-USR
Grishin-USR

Salonen-USR
Grishin-USR
+Elvenes-NOR
Goncharenko-USR
Ericsson-SWE

Johannesen-NOR
Ericsson-SWE

Ericsson-SWE
Ericsson-SWE

Ericsson-SWE
1956 E
W
O
Helsinki-FIN
Oslo-NOR
Cortina d'Ampezzo-ITA
Grishin-USR
Mikhailov-USR
Grishin-USR
Mikhailov-USR
Shilkov-USR
Grishin-USR
+Mikhailov-USR
Johannesen-NOR
Goncharenko-USR
Shilkov-USR
Johannesen-NOR
Seiersten-NOR
Ericsson-SWE
Grishin-USR
Goncharenko-USR
-
1957 E
W
Oslo-NOR
÷stersund-SWE
Grishin-USR
Grishin-USR
Grishin-USR
Shilkov-USR
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Goncharenko-USR
Johannesen-NOR
1958 E

W
Eskilstuna-SWE

Helsinki-FIN
StrŲm-SWE
+Shilkov-USR
Merkulov-USR
Goncharenko-USR

Goncharenko-US
Johannesen-NOR

Shilikouski-USR
Johannesen-NOR

Johannesen-NOR
Goncharenko-USR

Goncharenko-USR
1959 E
W
GŲteborg-SWE
Oslo-NOR
Salonen-FIN
Voronin-USR
Jšrvinen-FIN
Salonen-FIN
Johannesen-NOR
Pesman-NED
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Jšrvinen-FIN
1960 E
W
O
Oslo-NOR
Davos-SUI
Squaw Valley-USA
Zaitsev-USR
Grishin-USR
Grishin-USR
Johannesen-NOR
Stenin-USR
Aas-NOR
+Grishin-USR
Johannesen-NOR
Kotov-USR
Kosichkin-USR
Nilsson-SWE
Pesman-NED
Johannesen-NOR
Johannesen-NOR
Stenin-USR
-

to page  | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
© 2002-12 The virtual Ice Skates Museum. All rights reserved.
home | sitemap | copyright | contact