Champions figure skating (3)


This table consists of five pages that contain approximately 120 years of figure skating history, as follows:

Page 1: 1891 - 1914
Page 2: 1922 - 1939
Page 3: 1947 - 1970
Page 4: 1971 - 1985
Page 5: 1986 - present

In this table the results of the European, the World and the Olympic Championships are brought together. It was attempted to note the names of both persons and towns in their native spellings. Undoubtedly there are places in which this was not done correctly. Should you notice words that need to be corrected, please, do not hesitate and advise the curator.

Year E/W/O Town Men Ladies Pairs Dancing

Due to World War II championships have not been organized between 1940 and 1947. After the war the European championships became 'open'. It is likely that this was done as to please the countries of the allied forces that liberated Europe.

1947 E

W
Davos-SUI

Stockholm-SWE
Hans Gerschwiler-SUI

Hans Gerschwiler-SUI
Barbara Ann Scott-CAN

Barbara Ann Scott-CAN
Micheline Lannoy
Pierre Baugniet-BEL
Micheline Lannoy
Pierre Baugniet-BEL



1948 E

W

O
Praha-CZE

Davos-SUI

Sankt Moritz-SUI
Richard Button-USA

Richard Button-USA

Richard Button-USA
Barbara Ann Scott-CAN

Barbara Ann Scott-CAN

Barbara Ann Scott-CAN
Andrea Kekťssy
Ede KirŠly-HUN
Micheline Lannoy
Pierre Baugniet-BEL
Micheline Lannoy
Pierre Baugniet-BEL



1949 E

W
Milano-ITA

Paris-FRA
Ede Rada-AUT

Richard Button-USA
Eva Pawlik-AUT

Alena VrzŠnovŠ-CZE
Andrea Kekťssy
Ede KirŠly-HUN
Andrea Kekťssy
Ede KirŠly-HUN



1950 E

W
Oslo-NOR

London-GBR
Ede KirŠly-HUN

Richard Button-USA
Alena VrzŠnovŠ-CZE

Alena VrzŠnovŠ-CZE
Mariann Nagy
LŠszlů Nagy-HUN
Karol Kennedy
Peter Kennedy-USA



1951 E

W
ZŁrich-SUI

Milano-ITA
Helmut Seibt-AUT

Richard Button-USA
Jeannette Altwegg-GBR

Jeannette Altwegg-GBR
Ria Baran
Paul Falk-FRG
Ria Baran
Paul Falk-FRG



In 1952 the first world championships ice dancing found place. From 1954 also European championships for ice dancing took place.
1952 E

W

O
Wien-AUT

Paris-FRA

Oslo-NOR
Helmut Seibt-AUT

Richard Button-USA

Richard Button-USA
Jeannette Altwegg-GBR

Jacqueline du Bief-FRA

Jeannette Altwegg-GBR
Ria Falk-Baran-FRG
Paul Falk-FRG
Ria Falk-Baran-FRG
Paul Falk-FRG
Ria Falk-Baran-FRG
Paul Falk-FRG
-
-
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
-
1953 E

W
Dorttmund-FRG

Davos-SUI
Carlo Fassi-ITA

Hayes Alan Jenkins-USA
Valda Osborn-GBR

Tenley Albright-USA
Jennifer Nicks-GBR
John Nicks-GBR
Jennifer Nicks-GBR
John Nicks-GBR
-
-
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
1954 E


W
Bolzano-ITA

Oslo-NOR
Carlo Fassi-ITA

Hayes Alan Jnkins-USA
Gundi Busch-FRG

Gundi Busch-FRG
Silvia Grandjean
Michel Grandjean-SUI
Frances Dafoe
Norris Bowden-CAN
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
1955 E

W
Budapest-HUN

Wien-AUT
Alain Giletti-FRA

Hayes Alan Jenkins-USA
Hanna Eigel-AUT

Tenley Albright-USA
Marinne Nagy
LŠszlů Nagy-HUN
Frances Dafoe
Norris Bowden-CAN
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
Jean Westwood
Lawrence Demmy-GBR
1956 E

W

O
Paris-FRA

Garmisch-Partenkirchen-FRG
Cortina d'Ampezzo-ITA
Alain Giletti-FRA

Hayes Alan Jenkins-USA
Hayes Alan Jenkins-USA
Ingrid Wendl-AUT

Carol Heiss-USA

Tenley Albright-USA
Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt-AUT
Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt-AUT
Sissy Schwarz
Kurt Oppelt-AUT
Pamela Weight
Paul Thomas-GBR
Pamela Weight
Paul Thomas-GBR
-
-
1957 E

W
Wien-AUT

Colorado Springs-USA
Alain Giletti-FRA

David Jenkins-USA
Hanna Eigel-AUT

Carol Heiss-USA
Vera SuchŠnkovŠ
Zdenek Dolezal-CZE
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul-CAN
June Markham
Courtney Jones-GBR
June Markham
Courtney Jones-GBR
1958 E

W
Bratislava-CZE

Paris-FRA
Karol Divin-CZE

David Jenkins-USA
Ingrid Wendl-AUT

Carol Heiss-USA
Vera SuchŠnkovŠ
Zdenek Dolezal-CZE
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul-CAN
June Markham
Courtney Jones-GBR
June Markham
Courtney Jones-GBR
1959 E


W
Davos-SUI


Colorado Springs-USA
Karol Divin-CZE


David Jenkins-USA
Hanna Walter-AUT


Carol Heiss-USA
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul-CAN
Doreen Denny
Courtney Jones-GBR

Doreen Denny
Courtney Jones-GBR
1960 E


W

O
Garmisch-Partenkirchen-FRG

Vancouver-CAN

Squaw Valley-USA
Alain Giletti-FRA


Alain Giletti-FRA

David Jenkins-USA
Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


Carol Heiss-USA

Carol Heiss-USA
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul-CAN
Barbara Wagner
Robert Paul-CAN
Doreen Denny
Courtney Jones-GBR

Doreen Denny
Courtney Jones-GBR
-
-
1961 E


W
Berlin-FRG


Praha-CZE
Alain Giletti-FRA


afgelast
Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


afgelast
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
afgelast
Doreen Denny
Courtney Jones-GBR

afgelast
1962 E


W
GenŤve-SUI


Praha-CZE
Alain Calmat-FRA


Donald Jackson-CAN
Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Maria Jelinek
Otto Jelinek-CAN
Christiane Guhel
Jean Paul Guhel-FRA

Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE
1963 E


W

Budapest-HUN


Cortina d'Ampezzo-ITA
Alain Calmat-FRA


Donald McPherson-CAN
Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Linda Shearman
Michael Phillips-GBR

Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE
1964 E

W



O

Grenoble-FRA


Dortmund-FRG


InnsbrŁck-AUT

Alain Calmat-FRA


Manfred Schnelldorfer-FRG

Manfred Schnelldorfer-FRG
Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED


Sjoukje Dijkstra-NED

Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Marika Kilius
Hans JŁrgen Bšumler-FRG
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE

Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE
-
-
1965 E

W
Moskva-USR

Colorado Springs-USA
Emmerich Danzer-AUT

Alain Calmat-FRA
Regine Heitzer-AUT

Petra Burka-CAN
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE
Eva RomanovŠ
Pavel Roman-CZE
1966 E

W
Bratislava-CZE

Davos-SUI
Emmerich Danzer-AUT

Emmerich Danzer-AUT
Regine Heitzer-AUT

Peggy Fleming-USA
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
1967 E

W
Ljubljana-YUG

Wien-AUT
Emmerich Danzer-AUT

Emmerich Danzer-AUT
Gabriele Seyfert-GDR

Peggy Fleming-USA
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
1968 E

W

O
VšsterŚs-SWE

GenŤve-SUI

Grenoble-FRA
Emmerich Danzer-AUT

Emmerich Danzer-AUT

Wolfgang Schwarz-AUT
HanŠ MŠökovŠ-CZE

Peggy Fleming-USA

Peggy Fleming-USA
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Liudmila Belousova
Oleg Protopopov-USR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
-
-
1969 E

W
Garmisch-Partenkirchen-FRG
Colorado Springs-USA
Ondrej Nepela-CZE

Tim Wood-USA
Gabriele Seyfert-GDR

Gabriele Seyfert-GDR
Irina Rodnina
Alexei Ulanov-URS
Irina Rodnina
Alexei Ulanov-URS
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
Diane Towler
Bernard Ford-GBR
1970 E


W
Petrozavodsk-USR


Ljubljana-YUG
Ondrej Nepela-CZE


Tim Wood-USA
Gabriele Seyfert-GDR


Gabriele Seyfert-GDR
Irina Rodnina
Alexei Ulanov-URS

Irina Rodnina
Alexei Ulanov-URS
Liudmila Pakhomova
Alexandr Gorshkov-URS
Liudmila Pakhomova
Alexandr Gorshkov-URS

to page  | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 |
© 2002-14 The virtual Ice Skates Museum. All rights reserved.
home | sitemap | copyright | contact